Published: 29/05/2018 16:11 - Updated: 29/05/2018 16:22

Highland League fixture card released

ForresA MORAY derby between Keith and Forres Mechanics will open the new Highland League season.

Mechanics, who finished fifth last term, make the trip to Kynoch Park on day one of the campaign on Saturday, July 28.

Rothes, with a raft of new signings on board, start with a home game against Fort william who failed to win a single league game last season.

The Speysiders then make the trip to Strathspey Thistle the following weekend, looking to kick off with maximum points.

Buckie Thistle get underway with a home clash against Inverurie Locos.

Lossiemouth, who are still looking for a new manager following Iain MacRae's summer departure, play host to Deveronvale in their first game.

Full fixture list, Highland League unless stated otherwise:

July 28

Brora Rangers v Wick Academy

Buckie Thistle v Inverurie Locos

Cove Rangers v Clachnacuddin

Formartine United v Nairn County

Fraserburgh v Strathspey Thistle

Huntly v Turriff United

Keith v Forres Mechanics

Lossiemouth v Deveronvale

Rothes v Fort William

 

August 1

Start of North and Aberdeenshire Cups

 

August 4

Clachnacuddin v Keith

Cove Rangers v Fraserburgh

Deveronvale v Nairn County

Formartine United v Turriff United

Forres Mechanics v Brora Rangers

Fort William v Buckie Thistle

Inverurie Locos v Huntly

Strathspey Thistle v Rothes

Wick Academy v Lossiemouth

 

August 8

Brora Rangers v Clachnacuddin

Buckie Thistle v Strathspey Thistle

Deveronvale v Formartine United

Huntly v Fort William

Keith v Fraserburgh

Lossiemouth v Forres Mechanics

Nairn County v Wick Academy

Rothes v Cove Rangers

Turriff United v Inverurie Locos

 

August 11

Clachnacuddin v Lossiemouth

Cove Rangers v Buckie Thistle

Forres Mechanics v Nairn County

Fort William v Turriff United

Fraserburgh v Brora Rangers

Inverurie Locos v Formartine United

Keith v Rothes

Strathspey Thistle v Huntly

Wick Academy v Deveronvale

 

August 18

Brora Rangers v Rothes

Buckie Thistle v Keith

Deveronvale v Forres Mechanics

Formartine United v Wick Academy

Huntly v Cove Rangers

Inverurie Locos v Fort William

Lossiemouth v Fraserburgh

Nairn County v Clachnacuddin

Turriff United v Strathspey Thistle

 

August 22

North and Aberdeenshire Cups

 

August 25

Brora Rangers v Buckie Thistle

Clachnacuddin v Deveronvale

Cove Rangers v Turriff United

Forres Mechanics v Wick Academy

Fort William v Formartine United

Fraserburgh v Nairn County

Keith v Huntly

Rothes v Lossiemouth

Strathspey Thistle v Inverurie Locos

 

August 29

Deveronvale v Fraserburgh

Formartine United v Forres Mechanics

Fort William v Strathspey Thistle

Huntly v Brora Rangers

Inverurie Locos v Cove Rangers

Lossiemouth v Buckie Thistle

Nairn County v Rothes

Turriff United v Keith

Wick Academy v Clachnacuddin

 

September 1

Brora Rangers v Turriff United

Buckie Thistle v Nairn County

Clachnacuddin v Forres Mechanics

Cove Rangers v Fort William

Fraserburgh v Wick Academy

Keith v Inverurie Locos

Lossiemouth v Huntly

Rothes v Deveronvale

Strathspey Thistle v Formartine United

 

September 8

Deveronvale v Buckie Thistle

Formartine United v Clachnacuddin

Forres Mechanics v Fraserburgh

Fort William v Keith

Inverurie Locos v Brora Rangers

Nairn County v Huntly

Strathspey Thistle v Cove Rangers

Turriff United v Lossiemouth

Wick Academy v Rothes

also SPFL Challenge Cup Round 2

 

September 12

North and Aberdeenshire Cups

 

September 15

Brora Rangers v Fort William

Buckie Thistle v Wick Academy

Cove Rangers v Formartine United

Fraserburgh v Clachnacuddin

Huntly v Deveronvale

Keith v Strathspey Thistle

Lossiemouth v Inverurie Locos

Nairn County v Turriff United

Rothes v Forres Mechanics

 

September 22

Scottish Cup first round

 

September 29

Clachnacuddin v Rothes

Cove Rangers v Keith

Deveronvale v Turriff United

Formartine United v Fraserburgh

Forres Mechanics v Buckie Thistle

Fort William v Lossiemouth

Inverurie Locos v Nairn County

Strathspey Thistle v Brora Rangers

Wick Academy v Huntly

 

October 6

Brora Rangers v Cove Rangers

Buckie Thistle v Clachnacuddin

Deveronvale v Inverurie Locos

Huntly v Forres Mechanics

Keith v Formartine United

Lossiemouth v Strathspey Thistle

Nairn County v Fort William

Rothes v Fraserburgh

Turriff United v Wick Academy

Plus North and Aberdeenshire Cup finals

 

October 13

Clachnacuddin v Huntly

Cove Rangers v Lossiemouth

Formartine United v Rothes

Forres Mechanics v Turriff United

Fort William v Deveronvale

Fraserburgh v Buckie Thistle

Keith v Brora Rangers

Strathspey Thistle v Nairn County

Wick Academy v Inverurie Locos

 

October 20

Scottish Cup second round

 

October 27

Brora Rangers v Formartine United

Buckie Thistle v Rothes

Deveronvale v Strathspey Thistle

Huntly v Fraserburgh

Inverurie Locos v Forres Mechanics

Lossiemouth v Keith

Nairn County v Cove Rangers

Turriff United v Clachnacuddin

Wick Academy v Fort William

 

October 31

Brora Rangers v Lossiemouth

Clachnacuddin v Inverurie Locos

Cove Rangers v Deveronvale

Formartine United v Buckie Thistle

Forres Mechanics v Fort William

Fraserburgh v Turriff United

Keith v Nairn County

Rothes v Huntly

Strathspey Thistle v Wick Academy

 

November 3

Deveronvale v Keith

Forres Mechanics v Strathspey Thistle

Fort William v Clachnacuddin

Huntly v Buckie Thistle

Inverurie Locos v Fraserburgh

Lossiemouth v Formartine United

Nairn County v Brora Rangers

Turriff United v Rothes

Wick Academy v Cove Rangers

Plus League Cup preliminary round

 

November 10

Brora Rangers v Deveronvale

Buckie Thistle v Turriff United

Clachnacuddin v Strathspey Thistle

Cove Rangers v Forres Mechanics

Formartine United v Huntly

Fraserburgh v Fort William

Keith v Wick Academy

Lossiemouth v Nairn County

Rothes v Inverurie Locos

 

November 17

League Cup first round

 

November 24

Clachnacuddin v Cove Rangers

Deveronvale v Lossiemouth

Forres Mechanics v Keith

Fort William v Rothes

Inverurie Locos v Buckie Thistle

Nairn County v Formartine United

Strathspey Thistle v Fraserburgh

Turriff United v Huntly

Wick Academy v Brora Rangers

also Scottish Cup Round 3

 

December 1

Brora Rangers v Forres Mechanics

Buckie Thistle v Fort William

Fraserburgh v Cove Rangers

Huntly v Inverurie Locos

Keith v Clachnacuddin

Lossiemouth v Wick Academy

Nairn County v Deveronvale

Rothes v Strathspey Thistle

Turriff United v Formartine United

 

December 8

League Cup second round

 

December 15

Clachnacuddin v Brora Rangers

Cove Rangers v Rothes

Formartine United v Deveronvale

Forres Mechanics v Lossiemouth

Fort William v Huntly

Fraserburgh v Keith

Inverurie Locos v Turriff United

Strathspey Thistle v Buckie Thistle

Wick Academy v Nairn County

 

December 22

Brora Rangers v Fraserburgh

Buckie Thistle v Cove Rangers

Deveronvale v Wick Academy

Formartine United v Inverurie Locos

Huntly v Strathspey Thistle

Lossiemouth v Clachnacuddin

Nairn County v Forres Mechanics

Rothes v Keith

Turriff United v Fort William

 

December 29

Clachnacuddin v Nairn County

Cove Rangers v Huntly

Forres Mechanics v Deveronvale

Fort William v Inverurie Locos

Fraserburgh v Lossiemouth

Keith v Buckie Thistle

Rothes v Brora Rangers

Strathspey Thistle v Turriff United

Wick Academy v Formartine United

 

January 5

Buckie Thistle v Brora Rangers

Deveronvale v Clachnacuddin

Formartine United v Fort William

Huntly v Keith

Inverurie Locos v Strathspey Thistle

Lossiemouth v Rothes

Nairn County v Fraserburgh

Turriff United v Cove Rangers

Wick Academy v Forres Mechanics

 

January 12

Brora Rangers v Huntly

Buckie Thistle v Lossiemouth

Clachnacuddin v Wick Academy

Cove Rangers v Inverurie Locos

Forres Mechanics v Formartine United

Fraserburgh v Deveronvale

Keith v Turriff United

Rothes v Nairn County

Strathspey Thistle v Fort William

 

January 19

Deveronvale v Rothes

Formartine United v Strathspey Thistle

Forres Mechanics v Clachnacuddin

Fort William v Cove Rangers

Huntly v Lossiemouth

Inverurie Locos v Keith

Nairn County v Buckie Thistle

Turriff United v Brora Rangers

Wick Academy v Fraserburgh

 

January 26

Brora Rangers v Inverurie Locos

Buckie Thistle v Deveronvale

Clachnacuddin v Formartine United

Cove Rangers v Strathspey Thistle

Fraserburgh v Forres Mechanics

Huntly v Nairn County

Keith v Fort William

Lossiemouth v Turriff United

Rothes v Wick Academy

 

February 2

Clachnacuddin v Fraserburgh

Deveronvale v Huntly

Formartine United v Cove Rangers

Forres Mechanics v Rothes

Fort William v Brora Rangers

Inverurie Locos v Lossiemouth

Strathspey Thistle v Keith

Turriff United v Nairn County

Wick Academy v Buckie Thistle

 

February 9

Brora Rangers v Strathspey Thistle

Buckie Thistle v Forres Mechanics

Fraserburgh v Formartine United

Huntly v Wick Academy

Keith v Cove Rangers

Lossiemouth v Fort William

Nairn County v Inverurie Locos

Rothes v Clachnacuddin

Turriff United v Deveronvale

 

February 16

Clachnacuddin v Buckie Thistle

Cove Rangers v Brora Rangers

Formartine United v Keith

Forres Mechanics v Huntly

Fort William v Nairn County

Fraserburgh v Rothes

Inverurie Locos v Deveronvale

Strathspey Thistle v Lossiemouth

Wick Academy v Turriff United

 

February 23

Brora Rangers v Keith

Buckie Thistle v Fraserburgh

Deveronvale v Fort William

Huntly v Clachnacuddin

Inverurie Locos v Wick Academy

Lossiemouth v Cove Rangers

Nairn County v Strathspey Thistle

Rothes v Formartine United

Turriff United v Forres Mechanics

 

March 2

Clachnacuddin v Turriff United

Cove Rangers v Nairn County

Formartine United v Brora Rangers

Forres Mechanics v Inverurie Locos

Fort William v Wick Academy

Fraserburgh v Huntly

Keith v Lossiemouth

Rothes v Buckie Thistle

Strathspey Thistle v Deveronvale

 

March 9

Buckie Thistle v Formartine United

Deveronvale v Cove Rangers

Fort William v Forres Mechanics

Huntly v Rothes

Inverurie Locos v Clachnacuddin

Lossiemouth v Brora Rangers

Nairn County v Keith

Turriff United v Fraserburgh

Wick Academy v Strathspey Thistle

 

March 16

League Cup semi-finals

Plus additional league fixtures

 

March 23

Additional league games

 

March 30

Brora Rangers v Nairn County

Buckie Thistle v Huntly

Clachnacuddin v Fort William

Cove Rangers v Wick Academy

Formartine United v Lossiemouth

Fraserburgh v Inverurie Locos

Keith v Deveronvale

Rothes v Turriff United

Strathspey Thistle v Forres Mechanics

 

April 6

League Cup final

Plus additional league fixtures

 

April 13

Deveronvale v Brora Rangers

Forres Mechanics v Cove Rangers

Fort William v Fraserburgh

Huntly v Formartine United

Inverurie Loco Works v Rothes

Nairn County v Lossiemouth

Strathspey Thistle v Clachnacuddin

Turriff United v Buckie Thistle

Wick Academy v Keith

 

April 20

Additional league fixtures

 

April 27

Highland/ Lowland League winners play-off 1st leg

 

May 4

Highland/ Lowland League winners play-off 1st leg

< Back

 

Reddit Facebook Digg Del.icio.us Twitter Bebo